The Powers of War and Peace: The Constitution and Foreign Affairs After 9/11 By John Yoo
[…] But he is unable to find much evidence on the particular question of whether the president may make war without congressional approval.
To support his conclusion, Yoo finally places primary emphasis on the Constitution's text. After all, Congress is authorized to "declare" war, not to make war, and the word "declare" is defined, in Samuel Johnson's dictionary, as "to clear, to free from obscurity" and "to make known, to tell evidently and openly." By contrast, Article I, Section 10 says that states may not "engage in War, unless actually invaded, or in such imminent Danger as will not admit of delay." Note the use of the word "engage," rather than "declare"—suggesting that the Framers meant to distinguish between the two terms.